TMC Website Logo

Honours Boards

This is a page for those who want to reminisce, or those who are simply curious, about the history of the club personnel. Those who have been involved with the club since its inception have helped to shape what it is today; their experience has been invaluable and continues to be so.

The sister page to this honours board is a list of all committee members who have served the club for ten years or more and without whom the club would not be what it is today, enabling us all to keep our cars on the road and enjoying a social get-together at rallies around the country. To see this page, click this link:

Long-standing Committee Members

Please note: The dates used to show length of service are those that appear in editions of Flower Power through the years, and therefore may straddle a year boundary by a few months.

String Graphic
Honours Board Pushpin Graphic

Life president

Peter Benfield 2011–2015

Founding members

Derek Goodyear (0 – Hon) 1974
Phil Hall (1 – Hon) 1974
Terry ‘TC’ Mills (2 – Hon) 1974
Reg ‘Keith’ Varney (3) 1974

Honorary life members

Derek Goodyear (0 – Hon) 1978
Walter Belgrove (Hon) 1979–1984
Phil Hall (1 – Hon) Unknown
Terry ‘TC’ Mills (2 – Hon) Unknown
Peter Benfield (0 – Hon, Life President) 2011

Chairperson

Derek Goodyear (0 – Hon) 1974–1978
Roy Bussell (24) 1978–1981
Phil Hall (1 – Hon) 1981–1983
Peter Burge (20) 1983–1988
Terry Gordon (445) 1988–1991
John Oglesby (407) 1991–1993
Tony Booth (544) 1993–1996
Peter Benfield (409) 1996–2008
(Vacant) 2008–2010
Howard Pryor (551) 2010–2012
John Castle (1091) 2011–Present

Vice-chairperson

Terry Mills (2 – Hon) 1974–1978
Frank Lane (41) 1978–1981
Alan Fenton (133) 1982–1985
Terry Gordon (445) 1985–1988
John Oglesby (407) 1988–1991
Tony Booth (544) 1991–1993
Peter Benfield (409) 1993–1996
Tony Booth (544) 1996–2004
Howard Pryor (551) 2004–2010
John Castle (1091) 2010–2012
Chad Brown (1139) 2012–2018
Paul Burgess (1200) 2018–Present

Secretary

Eileen Mills (2 – Hon) 1974–1977
Robin Bussell (19) 1978 (Temporary)
Phil Hall (1 – Hon) 1977–1981
Reg ‘Keith’ Varney (3) 1978–1981 (Membership Secretary)
Gus Deegan (334) 1981–1983
Andy Leachman (375) 1983–1985
Melanie Stone/Beer (440) 1985–1988
Edith Webber (364) 1985–1988 (Membership Secretary)
Terry Gordon (445) 1988–1993
John Oaker (715) 1993–2019
John Corley (1185) 2019–Present

Treasurer

Derek Goodyear (0 – Hon) 1974–1976
Ted Berry (4) 1976–1978
Peter Burge (20) 1978–1981
Terry ‘TC’ Mills (2 – Hon) 1981–1983
Mike Webber (364) 1983–1993
Phil Benson (490) 1993–2009
Paul Norton (462) 2009–Present

Spares secretary

Terry ‘TC’ Mills (2) 1974–1977
Derek Goodyear (0 – Hon) 1977–1978
Peter Burge (20) 1978–1980
Terry ‘TC’ Mills (2) 1980–1981 (New Spares)
Frank Lane (41) 1980–1981 (Second-hand Spares)
Reg ‘Keith’ Varney (3) 1981–1984
John Gogay (262) 1984–2012
Stephen Parnell (413) 1986–1992 (Second-hand Spares)
Jim Smethurst (627) 1992–1999 (Second-hand Spares)
Stephen Coulman (785) 1999–2001 (Second-hand Spares)
Peter Benfield (409) 2001–2011 (Second-hand Spares)
Peter Benfield (409) 2008 (Joint)
Fred Newman (886) 2008 (Joint Second-hand Spares)
Peter Benfield (409) 2009–2011 (Joint)
Fred Newman (886) 2009–2011 (Joint Second-hand Spares)
Brian Redshaw (946) 2011–2012 (Second-hand Spares)
Brian Redshaw (946) 2012–2018
Paul Burgess (1200) 2018–Present

Rally secretary

Reg ‘Keith’ Varney (3) 1975–1981
Derek Goodyear (0 – Hon) 1981–1982
(Vacant) 1982–1983
Malcolm Bath (21) 1983–1985
Shaun Spooner (419) 1985–1988
John Oglesby (407) 1988–1992
Martin Bishop (643) 1992–1996
Howard Pryor (551) 1996–2004
Eddie Copson (926) 2004–2008
(Vacant) 2008–2011
John Castle (1091) 2011–2013
Chad Brown (1139) 2013–2018
(Vacant) 2018–2019
John Castle (1091) 2019
John Banks (1179) 2019–Present

Flower Power editor

Roy Bussell (24) 1975–1978
John Baker (209) 1978–1980
Roy Bussell (24) 1980 (Temporary)
Gus Deegan (334) 1980–1983
Malcolm Bath (21) 1983–1986
Stephen Parnell (413) 1986–1989
Mike Hurst (504) 1989–1992
Phil Benson (490) 1992–2000
Stephen Coulman (785) 1999–2000 (Joint Editor)
Stephen Coulman (785) 2000–2002
John Gogay (262) 2002–2005 (Acting Editor)
Eric Partridge (974) 2005–2006
John Gogay (262) 2006–2007 (Acting Editor)
Phil Benson (490) 2007–2009
Paul Norton (462) 2009 (Acting Editor)
Nico ten Wolde (726) 2009–2018
Barbara Davies (1209) 2018–Present

Historian

Peter Burge (20) 1976–1978
David Gilderdale (206) 1978–1980
(Vacant) 1980–1981
Alan Fenton (133) 1981–1985
Stephen Parnell (413) 1985–1989
Mike Hurst (504) 1989–1992
Phil Benson (490) 1992–1994
(Vacant) 1994–1997
Steven Coulman (785) 1997–Present

Regalia secretary

Fred Newman (886) 2005–2012
Malcolm Barnsley (912) 2012–2014
John Castle (1091) 2014–2018
Paul Burgess (1200) 2018–Present

Webmaster

Robert Gannon (1053) 2009–2015
Nico ten Wolde (726) 2015–2018
Andi Emma Davies 2018–Present (Webmaster, Web Developer)
Rob Davies (1209) 2018–Present (Web Editor)

Publicity officer

Mark Smith (1239) 2018–Present

Technical officer

Malcolm Bath (21) 1986–1988
(Vacant) 1988–2004
Eddie Copson (926) 2004–2009
Norman Ward (374) 2004–2009
Malcolm Barnsley (912) 2004–Present
Peter Benfield (409) 2009–2011
Stephen Coulman (785) 2009–2011
Larry Spouler (1073) 2009–2016 (Canada)
Eddie Copson (926) 2012–2013
Stephen Coulman (785) 2012–Present
John Leslie (994) 2012–Present (New Zealand)
Howard Pryor (551) 2013–Present
Russ Hoenig (1035) 2018–Present (USA)

Ordinary/committee member

Robin Bussell (19) 1975–1978
Malcolm Bath (21) 1975–1983
Frank Lane (41) 1978
Derek Goodyear (0 – Hon) 1978–1981
Roy Bussell (24) 1981–1983
Edith Webber (364) 1983–1985
Ron Hagger (230) 1983–1988
Tony Booth (544) 1988–1991
Edith Webber (364) 1988–1993
Reg ‘Keith’ Varney (3) 1985–1992
Martin Bishop (643) 1991–1992
Peter Smith (517) 1991–1993
John Oglesby (407) 1993–1999
Forbes Alexander (658) 1993–2008
Howard Pryor (551) 1995–1996
Paul Norton (462) 1995–2009
Martin Bishop (643) 1996–1999
Tony Thorpe (789) 1999–2003
David Miller (833) 1999–2003
Maurice Wilkes (891) 2004–2016
Clive Lungmuss (900) 2009–2018
John Gogay (262) 2013–Present
Paul Burgess (1200) 2016–2018
John Banks (1179) 2018–2019
Chad Brown (1139) 2018–Present

Positions not currently offered

Entertainment (social) secretary

Ted Berry (4) 1975
Derek Goodyear (0 – Hon) 1975

Renown section secretary

Robin Bussell (19) 1975